Frontpage News 2015 Making the Baltic Sea cleaner

My Baltic Sea 2015. Photo: Norwegian Embassy in Riga
In total, about 700 people took part in the campaign "My Baltic Sea 2015" that included monitoring and collection of marine litter and waste along the entire Latvian coastline of 500 km. Photo: Norwegian Embassy in Riga

Making the Baltic Sea cleaner

The Baltic Sea is one of the most heavily polluted seas in the world. More than one sixth of the sea is considered as a dead zone. In 34 days Latvia’s coastline was cleaned for marine litter.

The expedition started 26 May at the border between Latvia and Lithuania and reached the border with Estonia about one month later. Then 500 kilometre of the entire Latvian coastline was covered and beaches along the way cleaned for marine litter and waste.

The aim of the expedition “My Baltic Sea 2015” was to attract attention to the environmental challenges facing the Baltic Sea and raise awareness about the fact that the rehabilitation of the Baltic Sea depends on society’s attitude and understanding.    

Along the way up the coastline, different activities such as lectures, concerts, outdoor cinema etc. were organised to increase people’s knowledge about the pollution and the marine environment.

In total, around 700 people took part in the expedition that was organised by the Foundation for Environmental Education in Latvia in cooperation with Latvian authorities and supported by the EEA and Norway Grants.

Collected marine litter and waste
Every day, the participants walked 15 to 20 kilometres along the coast. They collected marine litter and monitored waste on the beaches. The monitoring was conducted according to a methodology developed by the UN environment programme (UNEP). At each stop on the way, a 100 meter stretch of the beach was thoroughly inspected from the waterfront to the closest permanent vegetation or sand dune.

The expedition identified the cleanest and the most polluted beaches in Latvia, as well as the amount and type of waste found there.

Plastic waste dominated
The results show that more than half of all the waste (some places as much as 75 per cent) consisted of different plastic products such as rope, bags, cigarette butts, bottle caps and various plastic pieces. With some changes in attitude and efficient political measures this could be reduced.

All the waste that was collected will be presented for Latvia’s Minister of Environmental Protection and Regional Development.

The campaign “My Baltic Sea 2015” was organised in the framework of the Latvian presidency of the Council of the European Union.

Find out more about the campaign "My Baltic Sea 2015".

Improving the environmental status
Four beneficiary countries of the EEA and Norway Grants are bordering the Baltic Sea – Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Poland. Through the Grants Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway finance several projects to improve the environmental status and management in this area.

Read more about ongoing environmental projects around the Baltic Sea.

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Script start
Timing: Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Module start 'content'
Warning: Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Path 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/' does not have the file 'eztemplateautoload.php' allthough it reported it had one.
Looked for file 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/eztemplateautoload.php'
Check the setting [TemplateSettings]/ExtensionAutoloadPath or AutoloadPathList in your site.ini settings.
Timing: Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Module end 'content'
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Could not find: stylesheets/jquery.custom-scrollbar.css
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Could not find: javascript/jquery.survey.js
Timing: Sep 21 2018 17:20:11
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.7352 sec
Peak memory usage27,648.0000 KB

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0261 7,100.84382,481.8359
Module start 'content' 0.02610.0297 9,582.67972,595.9609
Module end 'content' 0.05580.6793 12,178.640612,908.9766
Script end 0.7351  25,087.6172 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01051.4226300.0003
Check MTime0.00160.2201300.0001
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00230.312610.0023
Mysqli_queries0.182324.79059100.0002
Looping result0.01602.17789100.0000
Template Total0.688593.620.3442
Template load0.00871.178020.0043
Template processing0.679892.461520.3399
Template load and register function0.00040.058210.0004
Override
Cache load0.00390.5360850.0000
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00200.273710.0020
XML
Image XML parsing0.00170.236810.0017
states
state_id_array0.01592.1568760.0002
state_identifier_array0.01512.0559760.0002
General
dbfile0.00070.0901290.0000
String conversion0.00000.003030.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
e4029e2c435fd3ba868033656380d12f_all.cssCSS3http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Droid+Serif:700,700italic|Open+Sans:400,600,800,400italic,300italic,300
http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.fancybox.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/normalize.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/foundation.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jquery-jvectormap.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jvm.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/eeagrants.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/responsiveslides.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.multiselect.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.hoverscroll.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/font-awesome/css/font-awesome.min.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/lightbox.css
296221b9d8fb4ff560ce76dfda70c9f3.jsJS3extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/javascript/html5shiv-printshiv.js
d6c093da5624123c8bbd0c445a99007f.jsJS3http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.2/jquery.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/modernizr.foundation.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.placeholder.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.accordion.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.buttons.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.forms.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.tabs.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.reveal.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/app.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-1.1.1.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-europe-07web-en.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-overview.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.stickyheader.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.toggle.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project-portal.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox.pack.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.side_menu.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/newsletter.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/search.pagination.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.main-menu-mobile.js
extension/o7cookie_info/design/standard/javascript/jquery.o7cookie_prompt.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project_portal_2014.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.hoverscroll.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.custom-scrollbar.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.timeline.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/countup.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/eeagrants.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.imagebank.random-images.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.core.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.widget.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.multiselect.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/multiselect.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/exportsearch.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tplEdit templateOverride template
2view/line.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/view/line.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 10
 Number of unique templates used: 7

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs