Frontpage Partnerships Donor programme partners Norwegian Directorate for Civil Protection

Norwegian Directorate for Civil Protection

Country: Norway

The Norwegian Directorate for Civil Protection (DSB) is involved as donor programme partner in the Climate Change Adaption programmes in Hungary, Latvia, Portugal and Slovakia.

 

Contact

DSB logo English
Contact person Mr Karl Kerner
E-mail karl.kerner@dsb.no
Telephone +47 33 41 27 16 / +47 911 86 487
DSB programme page (in Norwegian)  

About the programme area - Climate Change Adaption

There is a global recognition of the need for human and natural systems to adapt to a changing climate. Adaptation has the potential to reduce adverse impacts of climate change and to enhance beneficial impacts. Adaptation will require actions across many sectors and levels. Planning for climate change adaptation should be based on, and be a part of, national, sub-national and local priorities, and aim at integrating climate change considerations into policy, planning and budget frameworks. National adaptation efforts should be designed to support and enhance local and regional efforts.

Read more about this programme area

About the programmes

As donor programme partner, DSB is involved in development, implementation and project selection in the four programmes. In all four programmes, there are extensive possibilities for project partnerships and other bilateral activities. Numerous open calls in the programmes, covering such activities as:

  • Database development, data sharing, mapping and GIS applications.
  • Local regional capacity building, training, awareness raising, strategy development, etc.
  • Urban and rural surface water management, pilots, etc.
  • Educational activities, including development of learning material, demo-projects, etc.

Hungary: The programme focuses on enhanced resilience to climate change impacts. There will be open calls and partnership possibilities under the following areas:

  • Development of a national Climate Adaption Database.
  • Capacity building in local and regional authorities.
  • Pilot project in the landscape, addressing flood/drought related issues.

Read more about the programme

Latvia: The programme aims to develop a national climate policy. There will be open calls and partnership possibilities under the following areas:

  • High energy saving technologies and use of renewable energy in buildings
  • Promotion of low carbon solutions and technology
  • Small grant scheme for capacity building in research and measures to enhance society's understanding of climate change

Read more about the programme

Portugal: Adapter Portugal - Adapting to Climate Change. In the Portuguese programme there will be open calls and partnership possibilities under the following areas:

  • Development of a national Climate Adaption Database.
  • Capacity building in local and regional authorities.
  • Development of educational material on climate change mitigation and adaption.
  • Risk and vulnerability assessments and development of adaption strategies for selected sectors.

Read more about the programme

Slovakia: Adaption to Climate Change - Flood and Drought Prevention. In the Slovak programme there will be open calls and partnership possibilities under the following areas:

  • Construction of small-scale, local water-retention structures.
  • Measures to improve the water regime in an area with thermal springs.
  • Measures to reduce the risk of urban flooding in two large cities (pilot project).
  • "Blue Schools" - Educational projects related to water management.

Read more about the programme

About DSB

The Norwegian Directorate for Civil Protection (DSB) is responsible for maintaining an overview of risk and vulnerability in Norway. The directorate promotes measures to prevent accidents, crises and other undesirable incidents. As part of its portfolio, DSB also houses the Norwegian Climate Adaption Programme.

The field of Climate Change Adaption is relatively new. Due to the global nature of climate change, climate change adaptation activities as such are relevant everywhere; albeit always under consideration of local challenges and conditions. By being involved as a donor programme partner in this field, DSB hopes to share their experience and ideas with those who are just getting underway, and on the other hand, to learn and become inspired by the diversity of approaches to climate change adaptation that is quickly developing throughout Europe.

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Jan 23 2018 14:56:27
Script start
Timing: Jan 23 2018 14:56:27
Module start 'content'
Warning: Jan 23 2018 14:56:27
Path 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/' does not have the file 'eztemplateautoload.php' allthough it reported it had one.
Looked for file 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/eztemplateautoload.php'
Check the setting [TemplateSettings]/ExtensionAutoloadPath or AutoloadPathList in your site.ini settings.
Timing: Jan 23 2018 14:56:27
Module end 'content'
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jan 23 2018 14:56:27
Could not find: stylesheets/jquery.custom-scrollbar.css
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 23 2018 14:56:27
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 23 2018 14:56:27
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 23 2018 14:56:27
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 23 2018 14:56:27
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 23 2018 14:56:27
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 23 2018 14:56:27
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 23 2018 14:56:27
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 23 2018 14:56:27
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jan 23 2018 14:56:28
Could not find: javascript/jquery.survey.js
Timing: Jan 23 2018 14:56:28
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.7360 sec
Peak memory usage27,136.0000 KB

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0251 7,101.02342,481.5781
Module start 'content' 0.02510.0350 9,582.60162,608.2969
Module end 'content' 0.06010.6759 12,190.898412,808.0391
Script end 0.7359  24,998.9375 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01131.5296300.0004
Check MTime0.00180.2414300.0001
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00150.198410.0015
Mysqli_queries0.174423.69829090.0002
Looping result0.01572.13419090.0000
Template Total0.684493.020.3422
Template load0.01041.410920.0052
Template processing0.674091.567820.3370
Template load and register function0.00050.062710.0005
Override
Cache load0.00530.7243850.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00200.273610.0020
XML
Image XML parsing0.00170.233510.0017
states
state_id_array0.01522.0645760.0002
state_identifier_array0.01461.9813760.0002
General
dbfile0.00070.0908290.0000
String conversion0.00000.002830.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
e4029e2c435fd3ba868033656380d12f_all.cssCSS3http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Droid+Serif:700,700italic|Open+Sans:400,600,800,400italic,300italic,300
http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.fancybox.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/normalize.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/foundation.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jquery-jvectormap.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jvm.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/eeagrants.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/responsiveslides.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.multiselect.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.hoverscroll.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/font-awesome/css/font-awesome.min.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/lightbox.css
296221b9d8fb4ff560ce76dfda70c9f3.jsJS3extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/javascript/html5shiv-printshiv.js
d6c093da5624123c8bbd0c445a99007f.jsJS3http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.2/jquery.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/modernizr.foundation.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.placeholder.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.accordion.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.buttons.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.forms.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.tabs.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.reveal.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/app.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-1.1.1.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-europe-07web-en.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-overview.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.stickyheader.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.toggle.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project-portal.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox.pack.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.side_menu.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/newsletter.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/search.pagination.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.main-menu-mobile.js
extension/o7cookie_info/design/standard/javascript/jquery.o7cookie_prompt.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project_portal_2014.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.hoverscroll.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.custom-scrollbar.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.timeline.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/countup.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/eeagrants.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.imagebank.random-images.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.core.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.widget.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.multiselect.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/multiselect.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/exportsearch.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tplEdit templateOverride template
2view/line.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/view/line.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 10
 Number of unique templates used: 7

Time used to render debug report: 0.0006 secs