Frontpage Results Results Strengthening social dialogue

Image bank image 3094
Photographer: Christophe Vander Eecken

Strengthening social dialogue

The Global Fund has made a valuable contribution to strengthening social dialogue and ensuring that beneficiary countries are better placed to address decent work objectives, such as life-long learning and improving health and safety at work.

Fifty-two projects have been funded in 13 beneficiary countries, reaching 13 000 people directly and an estimated 2 million people indirectly. Given its success, the Norwegian government intends to continue to fund this area in the next programming period.

Held in Oslo on 25 November, the closing conference was an opportunity to summarise results, exchange best practice and look to the future. The conference heard from project promoters and project partners. Speakers included the Norwegian State Secretary for Foreign Affairs, Ms Ingvild Naess Stub and the Deputy Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia, Ms Rie Vejs Kjeldgaard.

“I am impressed by what we have accomplished. There are major challenges for the European labour market. A good working environment requires a high degree of cooperation between governments, workers and employers,” said Ms Stub.

“The European Social Model is being very challenged at the moment. The Norway Grants are supporting partnerships and projects which share the ILO objectives of tripartite dialogue and decent work,” added Ms Kjeldgaard.

The Fund is managed by Innovation Norway. At the conference, the programme manager, Mr Knut Ringstadt, congratulated all those who had been involved:

“We are delighted that the Global Fund projects have over-delivered in terms of results. Its success can be attributed to the commitment and hard work of all those involved. The project promoters have shown imagination, determination and skill in bringing together the different social partners and starting a dialogue that we hope will set a solid foundation for the future,” he said.

Partnership with Norwegian organisations

One of the most notable aspects of the Fund has been the very real and enthusiastic participation of Norwegian partners, with bilateral cooperation in 28 out of 52 projects.

“We have a strong tradition of cooperation between the authorities and the social partners here in Norway. Binding dialogue has contributed to securing jobs and labour standards. Norwegian partners have brought their experience with them into the projects,” said Ms Stub.

The Nordic model is characterised by a high level of social dialogue built on strong cooperation between employers, employees and government. This ‘tripartite’ approach helps to build trust and reduces conflict.

You can read more about results and partners involved in the ‘Success Stories’ section of our new brochure about the Fund. Interviews with a representative of the Confederation of Norwegian Enterprise (NHO) and the Norwegian Confederation of Trade Unions (LO) are also included. Other partners have included the Norwegian Association of Local and Regional Authorities (KS), the Norwegian Union of Municipal and General Employees (NUMGE), the Confederation of Vocational Unions (YS), to name but some of the organisations involved.

Croatia

Whilst today’s event is a closing conference, one beneficiary country – Croatia – which became a member of the EEA in 2014, has only recently started its project. The project will focus on raising awareness of social dialogue and determining priorities for future action.

Read more on our decent work page

Video clip of conference

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Jan 21 2018 02:08:14
Script start
Timing: Jan 21 2018 02:08:14
Module start 'content'
Warning: Jan 21 2018 02:08:14
Path 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/' does not have the file 'eztemplateautoload.php' allthough it reported it had one.
Looked for file 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/eztemplateautoload.php'
Check the setting [TemplateSettings]/ExtensionAutoloadPath or AutoloadPathList in your site.ini settings.
Timing: Jan 21 2018 02:08:14
Module end 'content'
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jan 21 2018 02:08:14
Could not find: stylesheets/jquery.custom-scrollbar.css
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 21 2018 02:08:14
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 21 2018 02:08:14
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 21 2018 02:08:14
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 21 2018 02:08:14
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 21 2018 02:08:14
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 21 2018 02:08:14
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 21 2018 02:08:14
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 21 2018 02:08:14
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jan 21 2018 02:08:15
Could not find: javascript/jquery.survey.js
Timing: Jan 21 2018 02:08:15
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.7364 sec
Peak memory usage27,392.0000 KB

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0255 7,100.20312,481.6016
Module start 'content' 0.02550.0249 9,581.80472,596.4844
Module end 'content' 0.05040.6859 12,178.289113,000.7188
Script end 0.7363  25,179.0078 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01051.4249300.0003
Check MTime0.00170.2330300.0001
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00180.245110.0018
Mysqli_queries0.185425.17079120.0002
Looping result0.01582.15199120.0000
Template Total0.695294.420.3476
Template load0.00861.162120.0043
Template processing0.686693.237320.3433
Template load and register function0.00040.058810.0004
Override
Cache load0.00390.5313850.0000
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00200.272310.0020
XML
Image XML parsing0.00180.240610.0018
states
state_id_array0.01572.1361760.0002
state_identifier_array0.01542.0885760.0002
General
dbfile0.00060.0866290.0000
String conversion0.00000.003030.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
e4029e2c435fd3ba868033656380d12f_all.cssCSS3http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Droid+Serif:700,700italic|Open+Sans:400,600,800,400italic,300italic,300
http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.fancybox.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/normalize.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/foundation.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jquery-jvectormap.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jvm.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/eeagrants.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/responsiveslides.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.multiselect.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.hoverscroll.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/font-awesome/css/font-awesome.min.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/lightbox.css
296221b9d8fb4ff560ce76dfda70c9f3.jsJS3extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/javascript/html5shiv-printshiv.js
d6c093da5624123c8bbd0c445a99007f.jsJS3http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.2/jquery.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/modernizr.foundation.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.placeholder.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.accordion.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.buttons.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.forms.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.tabs.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.reveal.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/app.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-1.1.1.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-europe-07web-en.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-overview.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.stickyheader.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.toggle.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project-portal.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox.pack.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.side_menu.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/newsletter.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/search.pagination.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.main-menu-mobile.js
extension/o7cookie_info/design/standard/javascript/jquery.o7cookie_prompt.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project_portal_2014.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.hoverscroll.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.custom-scrollbar.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.timeline.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/countup.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/eeagrants.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.imagebank.random-images.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.core.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.widget.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.multiselect.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/multiselect.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/exportsearch.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tplEdit templateOverride template
2view/line.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/view/line.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 10
 Number of unique templates used: 7

Time used to render debug report: 0.0006 secs