Frontpage What we do Programme areas Human and social development Children and youth at risk

PA11
Photo: iStockphoto

Children and youth at risk

As some of the most vulnerable members of society, children require particular protection. Despite European, national and international efforts to protect and promote the rights of the child, the situation of many children in Europe is far from satisfactory.

Programmes in this area aim to address such threats and improve the well-being of children and young people at risk.

Read more

Countries

Read about the programme in each country to find out what activities are funded, how to apply, or how to get involved as a partner.

Get involved

For applicants

Funding is available for entities such as relevant government administrations, NGOs, schools, youth work organisiatons, local and regional authorities and other specialist organisations working with vulnerable children

For partners

The Norwegian Association of Local and Regional Authorities is involved as a donor programme partner in Estonia. It can assist Norwegian entities who wish to get involved as partners. The Council of Europe (CoE) is a partner in the programmes in Bulgaria, Hungary and Romania and contributes with its expertise in minority rights.

Project partnerships between entities in the donor and beneficiary countries are also encouraged. 

Find out more about how you can get involved

Calls for proposals

Each programme funds a variety of projects. Projects are selected following calls for proposals organised by the programme operator in each country.

Ongoing calls for proposals under this programme area

Deadline Country
There are no further calls for proposals

Project stories, news and features

 

Social entrepreneurship: helping young people into work

11.11.2014

A conference looking at new ways forward for youth employment and social entrepreneurship was held in Portugal last week. With spiralling numbers of young people in Europe out of work, creating new opportunities for employment is a massive challenge. Social entrepreneurs may hold part of the solution.

Empowering Roma youth

28.06.2014

“I hope the youth centre will be a place where we can make new friends and learn new skills,” says Kostadin Chilikov. He is one of many young people that will benefit from four youth centres that have received grants in Bulgaria.

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Jul 17 2018 23:09:45
Script start
Timing: Jul 17 2018 23:09:45
Module start 'content'
Warning: Jul 17 2018 23:09:45
Path 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/' does not have the file 'eztemplateautoload.php' allthough it reported it had one.
Looked for file 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/eztemplateautoload.php'
Check the setting [TemplateSettings]/ExtensionAutoloadPath or AutoloadPathList in your site.ini settings.
Timing: Jul 17 2018 23:09:45
Module end 'content'
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 17 2018 23:09:45
Could not find: stylesheets/jquery.custom-scrollbar.css
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jul 17 2018 23:09:45
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jul 17 2018 23:09:45
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jul 17 2018 23:09:45
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jul 17 2018 23:09:45
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jul 17 2018 23:09:45
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jul 17 2018 23:09:45
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jul 17 2018 23:09:45
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jul 17 2018 23:09:45
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 17 2018 23:09:46
Could not find: javascript/jquery.survey.js
Timing: Jul 17 2018 23:09:46
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.7607 sec
Peak memory usage28,160.0000 KB

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0251 7,101.60942,481.5078
Module start 'content' 0.02510.0537 9,583.11722,624.5469
Module end 'content' 0.07880.6818 12,207.664112,939.5391
Script end 0.7606  25,147.2031 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01151.5108300.0004
Check MTime0.00180.2303300.0001
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00130.171310.0013
Mysqli_queries0.178523.46549120.0002
Looping result0.01582.07719120.0000
Template Total0.690490.820.3452
Template load0.01081.422720.0054
Template processing0.679589.327020.3398
Template load and register function0.00040.057610.0004
Override
Cache load0.00530.6937850.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00200.260810.0020
XML
Image XML parsing0.00170.226310.0017
states
state_id_array0.01522.0008760.0002
state_identifier_array0.01481.9474760.0002
General
dbfile0.00060.0816290.0000
String conversion0.00000.002830.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
e4029e2c435fd3ba868033656380d12f_all.cssCSS3http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Droid+Serif:700,700italic|Open+Sans:400,600,800,400italic,300italic,300
http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.fancybox.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/normalize.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/foundation.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jquery-jvectormap.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jvm.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/eeagrants.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/responsiveslides.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.multiselect.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.hoverscroll.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/font-awesome/css/font-awesome.min.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/lightbox.css
296221b9d8fb4ff560ce76dfda70c9f3.jsJS3extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/javascript/html5shiv-printshiv.js
d6c093da5624123c8bbd0c445a99007f.jsJS3http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.2/jquery.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/modernizr.foundation.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.placeholder.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.accordion.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.buttons.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.forms.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.tabs.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.reveal.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/app.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-1.1.1.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-europe-07web-en.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-overview.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.stickyheader.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.toggle.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project-portal.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox.pack.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.side_menu.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/newsletter.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/search.pagination.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.main-menu-mobile.js
extension/o7cookie_info/design/standard/javascript/jquery.o7cookie_prompt.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project_portal_2014.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.hoverscroll.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.custom-scrollbar.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.timeline.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/countup.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/eeagrants.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.imagebank.random-images.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.core.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.widget.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.multiselect.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/multiselect.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/exportsearch.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tplEdit templateOverride template
2view/line.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/view/line.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 10
 Number of unique templates used: 7

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs