Bulgaria

Key areas of support

  • Strengthening the justice sector through reforms
  • Combating organised crime, including trafficking
  • Improving the situation for vulnerable groups, including children, youth and Roma
  • Protecting biodiversity and improving the monitoring of marine and inland waters
  • Promoting green industry innovation

Allocation

2004-2009
2009-2014
Total allocation:€41.5 M
EEA Grants:€78.6 M
Norway Grants:€48 M
Total allocation:€41.5 M
EEA Grants:€21.5 M
Norway Grants:€20 M

Programme overview

Click on the programme names below for key facts and information about each programme, calls for proposals, partnerships, projects and news. For details on the application process and eligibility, consult the programme operator websites accessible via the below pages. Show all programmes

Click on the programme names below for key facts and information about each programme, calls for proposals, projects and news. For details on the application process and eligibility, consult the programme operator websites accessible via the below pages.

Programme Partner(s) Grant
(€ million)
Green industry innovation Innovation Norway* 13.7
Energy efficiency and renewable energy Norwegian Water Resources and Energy Directorate 13.3
Integrated marine and inland water management Norwegian Environment Agency 8
Biodiversity and ecosystem services Norwegian Environment Agency 8
Correctional services Council of Europe 8.6
Schengen cooperation and combating cross-border and organised crime National Police Directorate (Norway)
Council of Europe
6
Judicial capacity building Council of Europe 3.1
Domestic and Gender-based Violence Council of Europe 2
Public health initiatives   13.4
Children and youth at risk Council of Europe 8.6
Capacity building and Institutional Co-operation Norwegian Association of Local and Regional Authorities Norwegian Barents Secretariat 2
Cultural heritage and contemporary arts   14
NGO Fund   11.8
Scholarships Rannis - Icelandic Centre for Research AIBA - Agency for International Education Affairs (Liechtenstein) SIU - Norwegian Centre for International Cooperation in Education 1.5
Decent work and tripartite dialogue Innovation Norway* 0.5
Bilateral national fund- funding for developing bilateral cooperation and activities of bilateral interest with Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway

*Programme Operator

Photos


Go to gallery

Distribution of funding 2009-14

Download

Country facts

  Bulgaria EU-28
GDP per capita in PPS (EU=100) 45 100
Economic growth (% change on previous year) 0.9 0.1
Unemployment rate (%)* 11.6 10.2
Youth unemployment rate (%)* 23.6 22.2
Public debt (% of GDP) 18.3 85.4
Gender pay gap (%) 13.5 16.4
At-risk-of-poverty rate (%) 48 24.5
Human development index 28 (EU-28 ranking)
Corruption perception index* 25 (EU-28 ranking)

Sources: Eurostat, UNDP, Transparency International. All data is from 2013 except where * indicates 2014. Last updated in May 2015.

Evaluations and reviews

See all

Results from the previous funding period

Read about results in Bulgaria from the funding period 2007-2009

Get involved

Are you interested in funding and partnership opportunities in Bulgaria? Project partnerships between entities in Bulgaria and in Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway are encouraged.

View overview of the process to apply for grant support

View step-by-step how to find or become a project partner

See how you may participate under a fund promoting partnerships

Project stories, news and features

Making a real difference

29.09.2015

"Norway Grants are vitally important in helping countries meet international standards and tackle weaknesses in their judicial systems," says Natalia Voutova from the Council of Europe. The Council of Europe is a donor programme partner in five programmes in the fields of judicial capacity building and correctional services.

Cooperation to fight cross-border and organised crime

01.09.2015

The Norwegian National Police Directorate (POD) is involved as a donor programme partner in the Schengen cooperation and combating cross-border crime programmes in Bulgaria and Romania. The cooperation gives the Directorate a better understanding of crime that is committed in Norway at the same time as they can share their experience in e.g. using Schengen information sharing and cooperation tools.

Annual report 2014-2015 out now

24.08.2015

Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway are contributing to future growth and development in Europe through the EEA and Norway Grants. Our annual report gives you an insight into the progress and achievements over the past year.

Events in Bulgaria

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Jan 23 2018 14:59:17
Script start
Timing: Jan 23 2018 14:59:18
Module start 'content'
Warning: Jan 23 2018 14:59:18
Path 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/' does not have the file 'eztemplateautoload.php' allthough it reported it had one.
Looked for file 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/eztemplateautoload.php'
Check the setting [TemplateSettings]/ExtensionAutoloadPath or AutoloadPathList in your site.ini settings.
Timing: Jan 23 2018 14:59:18
Module end 'content'
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jan 23 2018 14:59:18
Could not find: stylesheets/jquery.custom-scrollbar.css
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 23 2018 14:59:18
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 23 2018 14:59:18
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 23 2018 14:59:18
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 23 2018 14:59:18
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 23 2018 14:59:18
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 23 2018 14:59:18
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 23 2018 14:59:18
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 23 2018 14:59:18
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jan 23 2018 14:59:18
Could not find: javascript/jquery.survey.js
Timing: Jan 23 2018 14:59:18
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.7358 sec
Peak memory usage27,392.0000 KB

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0248 7,099.83592,481.7969
Module start 'content' 0.02480.0310 9,581.63282,651.5547
Module end 'content' 0.05590.6798 12,233.187513,024.3125
Script end 0.7357  25,257.5000 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01061.4435300.0004
Check MTime0.00160.2209300.0001
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00140.185610.0014
Mysqli_queries0.179224.35589100.0002
Looping result0.01592.16269100.0000
Template Total0.689093.620.3445
Template load0.00861.163820.0043
Template processing0.680392.464520.3402
Template load and register function0.00050.064710.0005
Override
Cache load0.00390.5349850.0000
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00200.275510.0020
XML
Image XML parsing0.00180.238810.0018
states
state_id_array0.01572.1314760.0002
state_identifier_array0.01492.0300760.0002
General
dbfile0.00070.0890290.0000
String conversion0.00000.002930.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
e4029e2c435fd3ba868033656380d12f_all.cssCSS3http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Droid+Serif:700,700italic|Open+Sans:400,600,800,400italic,300italic,300
http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.fancybox.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/normalize.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/foundation.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jquery-jvectormap.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jvm.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/eeagrants.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/responsiveslides.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.multiselect.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.hoverscroll.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/font-awesome/css/font-awesome.min.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/lightbox.css
296221b9d8fb4ff560ce76dfda70c9f3.jsJS3extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/javascript/html5shiv-printshiv.js
d6c093da5624123c8bbd0c445a99007f.jsJS3http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.2/jquery.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/modernizr.foundation.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.placeholder.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.accordion.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.buttons.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.forms.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.tabs.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.reveal.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/app.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-1.1.1.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-europe-07web-en.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-overview.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.stickyheader.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.toggle.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project-portal.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox.pack.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.side_menu.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/newsletter.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/search.pagination.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.main-menu-mobile.js
extension/o7cookie_info/design/standard/javascript/jquery.o7cookie_prompt.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project_portal_2014.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.hoverscroll.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.custom-scrollbar.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.timeline.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/countup.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/eeagrants.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.imagebank.random-images.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.core.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.widget.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.multiselect.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/multiselect.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/exportsearch.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tplEdit templateOverride template
2view/line.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/view/line.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 10
 Number of unique templates used: 7

Time used to render debug report: 0.0006 secs