Greece

Key areas of support

  • Safeguarding the right to seek asylum and improving the reception conditions, particularly of unaccompanied asylum-seeking children
  • Capacity building of Greek NGOs in policy and decision-making processes
  • Improving the environmental standard of marine and inland waters and promoting renewable energy and research
  • Alleviating the adverse social effects of the economic crisis

 

2009-14 2004-09
Total allocation: €63.4 M Total allocation: €34.3 M
EEA Grants: €63.4 M EEA Grants: €34.3 M
Norway Grants: €0 Norway Grants: €0

Programme overview

Click on the programme names below for key facts and information about each programme, calls for proposals, partnerships, projects and news. For details on the application process and eligibility, consult the programme operator websites accessible via the below pages. Show all programmes

Click on the programme names below for key facts and information about each programme, calls for proposals, partnerships, projects and news. For details on the application process and eligibility, consult the programme operator websites accessible via the below pages.

Programme Partner(s) Grant
(€ million)
Integrated marine and inland water management   9.5
Renewable energy   9.5
NGO Fund   7.3
Asylum and migration Norwegian Directorate of Immigration 20.9
Research programme   3
Solidarity and social inclusion   4.3

Photos


Go to gallery

Distribution of funding 2009-14

Download

Country facts

Greece_map
  Greece EU-28
GDP per capita in PPS (EU=100) 73 100
Economic growth (% change on previous year) -3.9 0.1
Unemployment rate (%)* 26.5 10.2
Youth unemployment rate (%)* 52.3 22.2
Public debt (% of GDP) 174.9 85.4
Gender pay gap (%)ˉ 15 16.4
At-risk-of-poverty rate (%) 35.7 24.5
Human development index 16 (EU-28 ranking)
Corruption perception index* 25 (EU-28 ranking)

Sources: Eurostat, UNDP, Transparency International. All data is from 2013 except where * indicates 2014 and ˉ indicates 2010. Last updated in April 2015.

Evaluations and reviews

See all

Results from the previous funding period

Read about results in Greece in the 2004-2009 funding period

Get involved

Are you interested in funding and partnership opportunities in Greece? Project partnerships between entities in Greece and in Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway are encouraged.

View overview of the process to apply for grant support

View step-by-step how to find or become a project partner

See how you may participate under the bilateral fund

Check activities that are supported under the programmes in Greece

National contact

Ministry of Economy, Infrastructure, Shipping and Tourism - General Secretariat for Public Investments and the NSRF

Project stories, news and features

Sharing responsibility for protecting wildlife

07.09.2015

Every year, millions of wild animals are killed on Europe’s roads. For every animal counted, many more die unnoticed. In Greece, the National Wildlife Observation Network is developing new ways to prevent wildlife from being run over to protect both biodiversity and drivers.

Annual report 2014-2015 out now

24.08.2015

Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway are contributing to future growth and development in Europe through the EEA and Norway Grants. Our annual report gives you an insight into the progress and achievements over the past year.

Events in Greece

Greece: National Launch event

28 NOV

Location: Greece

City / Venue: Amphi theater of the Biomedical Research Foundation (BRFAA), Academy of Athens, 4 Soranou Efesiou Street, Athens

Organiser: National Focal Point

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Jul 16 2018 10:32:35
Script start
Timing: Jul 16 2018 10:32:35
Module start 'content'
Warning: Jul 16 2018 10:32:35
Path 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/' does not have the file 'eztemplateautoload.php' allthough it reported it had one.
Looked for file 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/eztemplateautoload.php'
Check the setting [TemplateSettings]/ExtensionAutoloadPath or AutoloadPathList in your site.ini settings.
Timing: Jul 16 2018 10:32:35
Module end 'content'
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 16 2018 10:32:35
Could not find: stylesheets/jquery.custom-scrollbar.css
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jul 16 2018 10:32:35
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jul 16 2018 10:32:35
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jul 16 2018 10:32:35
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jul 16 2018 10:32:35
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jul 16 2018 10:32:35
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jul 16 2018 10:32:35
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jul 16 2018 10:32:35
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jul 16 2018 10:32:35
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 16 2018 10:32:36
Could not find: javascript/jquery.survey.js
Timing: Jul 16 2018 10:32:36
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.7389 sec
Peak memory usage27,136.0000 KB

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0253 7,100.21882,482.0938
Module start 'content' 0.02530.0372 9,582.31252,637.6328
Module end 'content' 0.06250.6763 12,219.945313,004.1328
Script end 0.7388  25,224.0781 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01091.4794300.0004
Check MTime0.00170.2247300.0001
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00160.218410.0016
Mysqli_queries0.173623.48979100.0002
Looping result0.01592.15239100.0000
Template Total0.685192.720.3425
Template load0.01241.676620.0062
Template processing0.672691.023720.3363
Template load and register function0.00040.058010.0004
Override
Cache load0.00520.6981850.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00200.273910.0020
XML
Image XML parsing0.00180.240610.0018
states
state_id_array0.01502.0359760.0002
state_identifier_array0.01461.9720760.0002
General
dbfile0.00060.0856290.0000
String conversion0.00000.002930.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
e4029e2c435fd3ba868033656380d12f_all.cssCSS3http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Droid+Serif:700,700italic|Open+Sans:400,600,800,400italic,300italic,300
http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.fancybox.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/normalize.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/foundation.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jquery-jvectormap.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jvm.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/eeagrants.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/responsiveslides.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.multiselect.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.hoverscroll.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/font-awesome/css/font-awesome.min.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/lightbox.css
296221b9d8fb4ff560ce76dfda70c9f3.jsJS3extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/javascript/html5shiv-printshiv.js
d6c093da5624123c8bbd0c445a99007f.jsJS3http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.2/jquery.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/modernizr.foundation.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.placeholder.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.accordion.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.buttons.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.forms.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.tabs.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.reveal.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/app.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-1.1.1.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-europe-07web-en.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-overview.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.stickyheader.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.toggle.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project-portal.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox.pack.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.side_menu.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/newsletter.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/search.pagination.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.main-menu-mobile.js
extension/o7cookie_info/design/standard/javascript/jquery.o7cookie_prompt.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project_portal_2014.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.hoverscroll.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.custom-scrollbar.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.timeline.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/countup.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/eeagrants.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.imagebank.random-images.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.core.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.widget.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.multiselect.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/multiselect.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/exportsearch.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tplEdit templateOverride template
2view/line.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/view/line.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 10
 Number of unique templates used: 7

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs