Lithuania

Key areas of support

• Judicial reform, including wider use of alternatives to prison
• Fighting cross-border and organised crime
• Promoting green industry innovation and entrepreneurship
• Halting the loss of biodiversity and protection of ecosystems
• Promoting cooperation between local authorities and public institutions in Lithuania and Norway

2009-14 2004-09
Total allocation: €84 M Total allocation: €67.3 M
EEA Grants: €38.4 M EEA Grants: €27 M
Norway Grants: €45.6 M Norway Grants: €40.3 M

Programme overview

Click on the programme names below for key facts and information about each programme, calls for proposals, partnerships, projects and news. For details on the application process and eligibility, consult the programme operator websites accessible via the below pages. Show all programmes

Photos


Go to gallery

Distribution of funding 2009-14

Download

Country facts

lithuania_map
  Lithuania EU-28
GDP per capita in PPS (EU=100) 73 100
Economic growth (% change on previous year) 3.3 0.1
Unemployment rate (%)* 10.7 10.2
Youth unemployment rate (%)* 19.3 22.2
Public debt (% of GDP) 38.8 85.4
Gender pay gap (%) 13.3 16.4
At-risk-of-poverty rate (%) 30.8 24.5
Human development index 19 (EU-28 ranking)
Corruption perception index* 17 (EU-28 ranking)

Sources: Eurostat, UNDP, Transparency International. All data is from 2013 except where * indicates 2014. Last updated in April 2015.

Evaluations and reviews

See all

Results from the previous funding period

Read about results in Lithuania in the 2004-2009 funding period

Get involved

Are you interested in funding and partnership opportunities in Lithuania? Project partnerships between entities in Lithuania and in Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway are encouraged.

View overview of the process to apply for grant support

View step-by-step how to find or become a project partner

See how you may participate under the bilateral fund

Check the activities that are supported under programmes in Lithuania

Project stories, news and features

Improving judicial systems

15.09.2015

"The  access to justice centres could make a real difference for the judiciary, but also to Romanian society in general," says Audun Hognes Berg from the Norwegian Courts Administration. The Administration is involved as donor programme partner in programmes contributing to improve the judicial systems in Lithuania, Poland and Romania.

Annual report 2014-2015 out now

24.08.2015

Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway are contributing to future growth and development in Europe through the EEA and Norway Grants. Our annual report gives you an insight into the progress and achievements over the past year.

A better future for prison inmates

14.08.2015

"People are really interested in creating a better future for inmates and staff," says director of the Directorate of Norwegian Correctional Service, Kim Ekhaugen. The Directorate is a donor partner in the programmes contributing to improving the correctional services and prison conditions in Romania, Lithuania, Latvia and Poland.

Events in Lithuania

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Jan 23 2018 14:59:43
Script start
Timing: Jan 23 2018 14:59:43
Module start 'content'
Warning: Jan 23 2018 14:59:43
Path 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/' does not have the file 'eztemplateautoload.php' allthough it reported it had one.
Looked for file 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/eztemplateautoload.php'
Check the setting [TemplateSettings]/ExtensionAutoloadPath or AutoloadPathList in your site.ini settings.
Timing: Jan 23 2018 14:59:43
Module end 'content'
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jan 23 2018 14:59:43
Could not find: stylesheets/jquery.custom-scrollbar.css
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 23 2018 14:59:43
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 23 2018 14:59:43
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 23 2018 14:59:43
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 23 2018 14:59:43
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 23 2018 14:59:43
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Jan 23 2018 14:59:43
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 23 2018 14:59:43
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Jan 23 2018 14:59:43
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jan 23 2018 14:59:44
Could not find: javascript/jquery.survey.js
Timing: Jan 23 2018 14:59:44
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.8445 sec
Peak memory usage27,392.0000 KB

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0245 7,100.00782,482.0234
Module start 'content' 0.02450.0303 9,582.03132,643.0000
Module end 'content' 0.05480.7895 12,225.031313,011.0625
Script end 0.8443  25,236.0938 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01081.2826300.0004
Check MTime0.00170.2051300.0001
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00140.163810.0014
Mysqli_queries0.256930.42359100.0003
Looping result0.01752.07279100.0000
Template Total0.799094.620.3995
Template load0.01011.195120.0050
Template processing0.788993.415320.3944
Template load and register function0.00040.050710.0004
Override
Cache load0.00470.5555850.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00200.238010.0020
XML
Image XML parsing0.00170.202010.0017
states
state_id_array0.02432.8733760.0003
state_identifier_array0.02172.5688760.0003
General
dbfile0.00060.0748290.0000
String conversion0.00000.002530.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
e4029e2c435fd3ba868033656380d12f_all.cssCSS3http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Droid+Serif:700,700italic|Open+Sans:400,600,800,400italic,300italic,300
http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.fancybox.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/normalize.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/foundation.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jquery-jvectormap.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jvm.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/eeagrants.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/responsiveslides.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.multiselect.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.hoverscroll.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/font-awesome/css/font-awesome.min.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/lightbox.css
296221b9d8fb4ff560ce76dfda70c9f3.jsJS3extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/javascript/html5shiv-printshiv.js
d6c093da5624123c8bbd0c445a99007f.jsJS3http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.2/jquery.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/modernizr.foundation.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.placeholder.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.accordion.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.buttons.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.forms.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.tabs.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.reveal.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/app.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-1.1.1.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-europe-07web-en.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-overview.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.stickyheader.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.toggle.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project-portal.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox.pack.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.side_menu.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/newsletter.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/search.pagination.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.main-menu-mobile.js
extension/o7cookie_info/design/standard/javascript/jquery.o7cookie_prompt.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project_portal_2014.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.hoverscroll.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.custom-scrollbar.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.timeline.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/countup.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/eeagrants.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.imagebank.random-images.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.core.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.widget.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.multiselect.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/multiselect.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/exportsearch.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tplEdit templateOverride template
2view/line.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/view/line.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 10
 Number of unique templates used: 7

Time used to render debug report: 0.0006 secs