Portugal

Key areas of support

  • Reducing vulnerability to climate change
  • Improving the management and protection of marine natural resources
  • Increasing the use and development of renewable energy
  • Improving public health and reducing inequalities in access to health care
  • Strengthening civil society
2009-14 2004-09
Total allocation: €57.95 M Total allocation: €31.3 M
EEA Grants: €57.95 M EEA Grants: €31.3 M
Norway Grants: €0 Norway Grants: €0

Programme overview

Click on the programme names below for key facts and information about each programme, calls for proposals, partnerships, projects and news. For details on the application process and eligibility, consult the programme operator websites accessible via the below pages. Show all programmes

Click on the programme names below for key facts and information about each programme, calls for proposals, partnerships, projects and news. For details on the application process and eligibility, consult the programme operator websites accessible via the below pages.

Programme Partner(s) Grant
(€ million)
Integrated marine and inland water management   19.2
Renewable energy National Energy Authority (Iceland) 4
Adaptation to climate change Norwegian Directorate for Civil Protection 3
Public health initiatives Norwegian Institute of Public Health 10
NGO Fund   8.7
Gender equality and work-life balance   2.5
Cultural and natural heritage   4
Diversity in culture and arts Arts Council Norway 1
Bilateral national fund- funding for developing bilateral cooperation and activities of bilateral interest with Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway

Photos


Go to gallery

Distribution of funding 2009-14

Download

Country facts

portugal_map
  Portugal EU-28
GDP per capita in PPS (EU=100) 79 100
Economic growth (% change on previous year) -1.4 0.1
Unemployment rate (%)* 14.1 10.2
Youth unemployment rate (%)* 34.8 22.2
Public debt (% of GDP) 128 85.4
Gender pay gap (%) 13 16.4
At-risk-of-poverty rate (%) 27.4 24.5
Human development index 23 (EU-28 ranking)
Corruption perception index* 14 (EU-28 ranking)

Sources: Eurostat, UNDP, Transparency International. All data is from 2013 except where * indicates 2014. Last updated in April 2015.

Calls for proposals

Deadline Area

Evaluations and reviews

See all

Results from the previous funding period

Read about results in Portugal in the 2004-2009 funding period

Get involved

Are you interested in funding and partnership opportunities in Portugal? Project partnerships between entities in Portugal and in Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway are encouraged.

View overview of the process to apply for grant support

View step-by-step how to find or become a project partner

See how you may participate under the bilateral fund

Check the activities that are supported under the programmes in Portugal

Project stories, news and features

Increasing interest in climate change

09.09.2015

How do you get students more interested in learning about climate change? Portuguese teachers are using video, pictures and social media when teaching this important topic.

Annual report 2014-2015 out now

24.08.2015

Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway are contributing to future growth and development in Europe through the EEA and Norway Grants. Our annual report gives you an insight into the progress and achievements over the past year.

Events in Portugal

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Sep 21 2018 17:54:51
Script start
Timing: Sep 21 2018 17:54:51
Module start 'content'
Warning: Sep 21 2018 17:54:51
Path 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/' does not have the file 'eztemplateautoload.php' allthough it reported it had one.
Looked for file 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/eztemplateautoload.php'
Check the setting [TemplateSettings]/ExtensionAutoloadPath or AutoloadPathList in your site.ini settings.
Timing: Sep 21 2018 17:54:51
Module end 'content'
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Sep 21 2018 17:54:52
Could not find: stylesheets/jquery.custom-scrollbar.css
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 21 2018 17:54:52
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 21 2018 17:54:52
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 21 2018 17:54:52
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 21 2018 17:54:52
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 21 2018 17:54:52
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 21 2018 17:54:52
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 21 2018 17:54:52
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 21 2018 17:54:52
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Sep 21 2018 17:54:52
Could not find: javascript/jquery.survey.js
Timing: Sep 21 2018 17:54:52
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.7396 sec
Peak memory usage27,392.0000 KB

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0254 7,100.17192,481.8203
Module start 'content' 0.02540.0253 9,581.99222,640.2500
Module end 'content' 0.05070.6888 12,222.242213,008.1953
Script end 0.7395  25,230.4375 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01051.4187300.0003
Check MTime0.00160.2181300.0001
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00180.243110.0018
Mysqli_queries0.188625.49689100.0002
Looping result0.01602.15819100.0000
Template Total0.697894.420.3489
Template load0.00871.172120.0043
Template processing0.689193.173120.3446
Template load and register function0.00040.060310.0004
Override
Cache load0.00400.5434850.0000
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00200.275210.0020
XML
Image XML parsing0.00180.240310.0018
states
state_id_array0.01642.2212760.0002
state_identifier_array0.01572.1284760.0002
General
dbfile0.00060.0866290.0000
String conversion0.00000.003230.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
e4029e2c435fd3ba868033656380d12f_all.cssCSS3http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Droid+Serif:700,700italic|Open+Sans:400,600,800,400italic,300italic,300
http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.fancybox.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/normalize.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/foundation.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jquery-jvectormap.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jvm.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/eeagrants.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/responsiveslides.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.multiselect.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.hoverscroll.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/font-awesome/css/font-awesome.min.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/lightbox.css
296221b9d8fb4ff560ce76dfda70c9f3.jsJS3extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/javascript/html5shiv-printshiv.js
d6c093da5624123c8bbd0c445a99007f.jsJS3http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.2/jquery.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/modernizr.foundation.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.placeholder.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.accordion.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.buttons.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.forms.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.tabs.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.reveal.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/app.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-1.1.1.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-europe-07web-en.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-overview.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.stickyheader.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.toggle.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project-portal.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox.pack.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.side_menu.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/newsletter.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/search.pagination.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.main-menu-mobile.js
extension/o7cookie_info/design/standard/javascript/jquery.o7cookie_prompt.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project_portal_2014.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.hoverscroll.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.custom-scrollbar.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.timeline.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/countup.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/eeagrants.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.imagebank.random-images.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.core.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.widget.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.multiselect.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/multiselect.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/exportsearch.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tplEdit templateOverride template
2view/line.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/view/line.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 10
 Number of unique templates used: 7

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs