Frontpage Who we are How we work Evaluation and learning

Evaluation_and_learning_cropped
Photographer: Christophe Vander Eecken

Evaluation and learning

Capturing and evaluating results is not only important for transparency and accountability but also to ensure continued success and to enable learning. To that end, several evaluations are conducted under the current funding period.

See an overview of evaluations and reviews carried out to date, including summaries and key findings of each report.

The evaluations and monitoring activities provide valuable information about what works and what does not work when implementing the Grants in the beneficiary states. This makes it possible for all involved parties to learn lessons along the way and make adjustments when needed.

The evaluations are an important part of the Grants’ result-based management framework that has been put in place for the current funding period. Central to result-based management is the creation of indicators, baselines and targets to monitor and track progress. Once this has been established, it should be linked to a plan and a system that can provides reliable information about what works and what doesn’t.

Beneficiary countries in the lead

In the previous period, the Financial Mechanism Office (FMO) was responsible for the evaluation activities. However, in the current period, this is being done by the beneficiary countries themselves.

The programme operators are responsible for evaluating their respective programme and projects. The national Focal Points are responsible for evaluations at the national level.

The evaluation guideline contains the core methodology for undertaking evaluations under the EEA and Norway Grants 2009-2014. The guideline has been created to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of programme and project evaluations and to strengthen the accountability of the grant schemes.

Evaluations and reviews by the Financial Mechanism Office

The Financial Mechanism Office, the donor countries' secretariat for the Grants, carries out evaluations that are supplementary to evaluations carried out by institutions in the beneficiary states. The Financial Mechanism Office's role in initiating and managing external evaluations of the EEA and Norway Grants support is described in an evaluation mandate.

For the current funding period, several evaluations are conducted and planned. Among these is a baseline study of bilateral relations. This study will be conducted in three stages – in the years 2013, 2014 and 2016 - and will be an important tool for assessing the progress made in strengthening the bilateral relations between the donor and the beneficiary countries.

Evaluation guideline and mandate
The evaluation mandate describes the Financial Mechanism Office's role in initiating and managing external evaluations of the EEA and Norway Grants support. These evaluations are supplementary to evaluations carried out by institutions in the beneficiary states.

Real-time evaluation

An important evaluation activity within the current period will be a formative study project covering all programmes under the current period dealing with the inclusion of Roma. This research project will follow the various programmes and projects tackling Roma-related issues in real time. Issues related to Europe’s Roma-population can be difficult to tackle effectively because of the complexity of the issue. Therefore, the formative research evaluations will be very valuable, as they would make it possible to make adjustments along the way to make sure the various programmes and projects reach their targets.

  

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Sep 23 2018 11:18:59
Script start
Timing: Sep 23 2018 11:18:59
Module start 'content'
Warning: Sep 23 2018 11:18:59
Path 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/' does not have the file 'eztemplateautoload.php' allthough it reported it had one.
Looked for file 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/eztemplateautoload.php'
Check the setting [TemplateSettings]/ExtensionAutoloadPath or AutoloadPathList in your site.ini settings.
Timing: Sep 23 2018 11:18:59
Module end 'content'
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Sep 23 2018 11:18:59
Could not find: stylesheets/jquery.custom-scrollbar.css
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 23 2018 11:18:59
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 23 2018 11:18:59
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 23 2018 11:18:59
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 23 2018 11:18:59
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 23 2018 11:18:59
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 23 2018 11:18:59
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 23 2018 11:18:59
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 23 2018 11:18:59
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Sep 23 2018 11:19:00
Could not find: javascript/jquery.survey.js
Timing: Sep 23 2018 11:19:00
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.7315 sec
Peak memory usage27,392.0000 KB

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0254 7,100.88282,481.8984
Module start 'content' 0.02540.0299 9,582.78132,598.2813
Module end 'content' 0.05530.6760 12,181.062512,802.1250
Script end 0.7314  24,983.1875 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01051.4302300.0003
Check MTime0.00170.2263300.0001
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00150.205910.0015
Mysqli_queries0.173623.72999090.0002
Looping result0.01602.18719090.0000
Template Total0.685093.620.3425
Template load0.00861.175120.0043
Template processing0.676392.464020.3382
Template load and register function0.00040.059110.0004
Override
Cache load0.00390.5328850.0000
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00200.277010.0020
XML
Image XML parsing0.00170.231510.0017
states
state_id_array0.01522.0811760.0002
state_identifier_array0.01482.0234760.0002
General
dbfile0.00070.0890290.0000
String conversion0.00000.003030.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
e4029e2c435fd3ba868033656380d12f_all.cssCSS3http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Droid+Serif:700,700italic|Open+Sans:400,600,800,400italic,300italic,300
http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.fancybox.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/normalize.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/foundation.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jquery-jvectormap.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jvm.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/eeagrants.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/responsiveslides.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.multiselect.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.hoverscroll.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/font-awesome/css/font-awesome.min.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/lightbox.css
296221b9d8fb4ff560ce76dfda70c9f3.jsJS3extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/javascript/html5shiv-printshiv.js
d6c093da5624123c8bbd0c445a99007f.jsJS3http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.2/jquery.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/modernizr.foundation.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.placeholder.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.accordion.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.buttons.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.forms.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.tabs.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.reveal.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/app.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-1.1.1.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-europe-07web-en.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-overview.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.stickyheader.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.toggle.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project-portal.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox.pack.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.side_menu.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/newsletter.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/search.pagination.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.main-menu-mobile.js
extension/o7cookie_info/design/standard/javascript/jquery.o7cookie_prompt.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project_portal_2014.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.hoverscroll.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.custom-scrollbar.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.timeline.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/countup.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/eeagrants.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.imagebank.random-images.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.core.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.widget.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.multiselect.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/multiselect.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/exportsearch.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tplEdit templateOverride template
2view/line.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/view/line.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 10
 Number of unique templates used: 7

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs