Frontpage Who we are Our organisation

Our organisation

Public institutions in the donor and beneficiary countries share responsibility for managing the EEA and Norway Grants. These entities work closely together to achieve the objectives of the Grants.

The programme approach of the EEA and Norway Grants means that considerable responsibility is delegated to the beneficiary states. The national Focal Points, most often ministries, have the overall responsibility of the grant schemes. National programme operators are responsible for making the funding available to applicants through calls for proposals, appraising applications, selecting and monitoring projects.

Entities from the donor states are partners in half of the programmes, contributing in the preparation and implementation of the programme, and in facilitating partnerships at project level. The donor countries, through their secretariat for the Grants, monitor the implementation process. 

Our organisation

Involved entities

Financial Mechanism Committee and the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

The Financial Mechanism Committee (FMC) is the decision-making body for the EEA Grants. The committee consists of representatives of the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. The FMC draws up policy and guidelines, approves each programme allocation and ensures monitoring, control, and evaluation of the Grants. The Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs is the decision-making body for the Norway Grants.
  
Meeting minutes and agendas of the Financial Mechanism Committee

Meeting minutes and agendas of the Norway Grants management meetings

The Financial Mechanism Office

The Financial Mechanism Office is the Brussels-based secretariat for the Grants. The FMO is affiliated to the European Free Trade Association (EFTA), but reports to the Foreign Ministries of Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. The FMO also serves as a contact point for the beneficiary countries.

National Focal Points

The Focal Points in the beneficiary countries have the overall responsibility for reaching the objectives of the Grants as well as management and control of their programmes. Most of the Focal Points are located within relevant ministries or public agencies which also manage other European funding schemes. The Focal Points represent the beneficiary country in its relations with the FMC and the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs regarding the Grants.

Programme operators

Each programme is developed and managed by a programme operator. Programme operators, mostly public institutions in the beneficiary countries, are also responsible for awarding funding to projects according to agreed criteria and monitoring their implementation and achieving results.

Donor programme partners

In more than half the programmes, public entities from the donor states are actively involved in the implementation. These donor programme partners (DPPs) are public bodies from Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway with national mandates in their respective fields. These public bodies play a strategic role in programme planning and implementation, as well as facilitating project partnerships.

Norwegian embassies

The donor countries' embassies, in particular Norwegian embassies, in the beneficiary countries take part in the dialogue between the donor and beneficiary countries and play an important role in communicating results of the Grants but do not administer funds.

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Sep 23 2018 11:19:16
Script start
Timing: Sep 23 2018 11:19:16
Module start 'content'
Warning: Sep 23 2018 11:19:16
Path 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/' does not have the file 'eztemplateautoload.php' allthough it reported it had one.
Looked for file 'extension/o7cookie_info/autoloads/eztemplateautoload.php'
Check the setting [TemplateSettings]/ExtensionAutoloadPath or AutoloadPathList in your site.ini settings.
Timing: Sep 23 2018 11:19:16
Module end 'content'
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Sep 23 2018 11:19:16
Could not find: stylesheets/jquery.custom-scrollbar.css
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 23 2018 11:19:16
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 23 2018 11:19:16
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 23 2018 11:19:16
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 23 2018 11:19:16
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 23 2018 11:19:16
Variable 'fetch_params' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:54[4] Sep 23 2018 11:19:16
Variable 'fetch_params_static' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 23 2018 11:19:16
Variable 'active_node_id' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl:76[8] Sep 23 2018 11:19:16
Variable 'level_template' is already defined.
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Sep 23 2018 11:19:17
Could not find: javascript/jquery.survey.js
Timing: Sep 23 2018 11:19:17
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.7244 sec
Peak memory usage27,648.0000 KB

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0252 7,100.29692,481.9219
Module start 'content' 0.02520.0258 9,582.21882,600.2656
Module end 'content' 0.05100.6733 12,182.484412,804.5703
Script end 0.7243  24,987.0547 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01041.4397300.0003
Check MTime0.00160.2266300.0001
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00170.229310.0017
Mysqli_queries0.172623.83059080.0002
Looping result0.01582.18139080.0000
Template Total0.682294.220.3411
Template load0.00851.177820.0043
Template processing0.673692.988420.3368
Template load and register function0.00050.074510.0005
Override
Cache load0.00390.5323850.0000
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00200.277610.0020
XML
Image XML parsing0.00170.235910.0017
states
state_id_array0.01502.0722760.0002
state_identifier_array0.01452.0073760.0002
General
dbfile0.00060.0889290.0000
String conversion0.00000.002930.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
e4029e2c435fd3ba868033656380d12f_all.cssCSS3http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Droid+Serif:700,700italic|Open+Sans:400,600,800,400italic,300italic,300
http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.fancybox.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/normalize.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/foundation.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jquery-jvectormap.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/vendor/jvm.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/eeagrants.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/responsiveslides.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.multiselect.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/jquery.hoverscroll.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/font-awesome/css/font-awesome.min.css
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/stylesheets/lightbox.css
296221b9d8fb4ff560ce76dfda70c9f3.jsJS3extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/javascript/html5shiv-printshiv.js
d6c093da5624123c8bbd0c445a99007f.jsJS3http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.2/jquery.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/modernizr.foundation.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.placeholder.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.accordion.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.buttons.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.forms.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.tabs.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/jquery.foundation.reveal.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/foundation/app.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-1.1.1.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-europe-07web-en.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/jvectormap/jquery-jvectormap-overview.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/vendor/bxgallery/jquery.bxgallery-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/responsiveslides.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.stickyheader.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.toggle.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project-portal.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.fancybox.pack.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox_me-init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.side_menu.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/newsletter.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/search.pagination.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.main-menu-mobile.js
extension/o7cookie_info/design/standard/javascript/jquery.o7cookie_prompt.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.project_portal_2014.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.hoverscroll.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.custom-scrollbar.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.timeline.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.slick.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.lightbox.min.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/countup.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/eeagrants.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.imagebank.random-images.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.core.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.widget.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.ui.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.datepicker.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/jquery.multiselect.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/multiselect.init.js
extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/javascript/exportsearch.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/init.tplEdit templateOverride template
2utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tpl<No override>extension/o7site_eeagrants/design/eeagrants/templates/utils/menu/recursive_list/level.tplEdit templateOverride template
2view/line.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/view/line.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tpl<No override>extension/o7design_02/design/o7design/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/link.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 10
 Number of unique templates used: 7

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs